Champions Cup: format and group draw confirmed


0
Champions Cup: format and group draw confirmed

The path to next season’s Champions League final in Marseille will begin to be traced when it takes place the group draw for the 2021/22 tournament in Lausanne, Switzerland, on Wednesday, July 21 at 8:00 (Argentine time).

The European Champions Cup will once again have 24 clubs with eight representatives from the Premiership, PRO14 and TOP 14 that their places were secured. For the purposes of the draw that will take place along the same lines as last season, the clubs will be ranked first in four levels according to their classification, before being drawn in two groups of 12: Group A and Group B. It should be clarified that the same league at the same level will not be included in the same group.

The clubs ranked number 1 and number 2 of each league will be in Level 1, clubs ranked number 3 and number 4 will be on Level 2, clubs ranked number 5 and 6 will be on Level 3, and the number 7 and the number 8 classified clubs will belong to the Level 4.

Level 1 and Level 4 clubs that have been drawn in the same group, but are not in the same league, will play each other at home and away during the group stage, as will Level 2 and Level 3 clubs. that have been drawn in the same group, but are not in the same league.

Once the draw is complete, clubs will meet their opponents in the group stage and the EPCR will begin work on the match schedule with an announcement of exact dates, venues, kick-off times and television coverage as soon as possible. .

The 2021/22 tournament will be played over nine weekends with four rounds of group stage matches starting in December, when Stade Toulousain begins its title defense. The eight highest-ranked clubs in each group will qualify for the knockout phase, which will consist of a 16-team round with home and away matches, quarter-finals and semi-finals, with the final in Marseille on May 28, 2022.

2021/22 Champions Cup qualified teams

Premiership : 1 Harlequins, 2 Exeter Chiefs, 3 Bristol Bears, 4 Sale Sharks, 5 Northampton Saints, 6 Leicester Tigers, 7 Bath Rugby, 8 Wasps.

PRO14: 1 Leinster Rugby, 2 Munster Rugby, 3 Ulster Rugby, 4 Connacht Rugby, 5 Scarlets, 6 Ospreys, 7 Cardiff Rugby, 8 Glasgow Warriors.

TOP 14: 1 Stade Toulousain, 2 Stade Rochelais, 3 Racing 92, 4 Union Bordeaux-Bègles, 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne, 6 Stade Français Paris, 7 Castres Olympique, 8 Montpellier Hérault Rugby.

Group draw levels:

Level 1: Harlequins, Exeter Chiefs, Leinster Rugby, Munster Rugby, Stade Toulousain, Stade Rochelais.

Level 2: Bristol Bears, Sale Sharks, Ulster Rugby, Connacht Rugby, Racing 92, Union Bordeaux-Bègles.

Level 3: Northampton Saints, Leicester Tigers, Scarlets, Ospreys, ASM Clermont Auvergne, Stade Français Paris.

Level 4: Bath Rugby, Wasps, Cardiff Rugby, Glasgow Warriors, Castres Olympique, Montpellier Hérault Rugby.


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win