Confirmed: the complete list of tennis players for Tokyo 2020


0
Confirmed: the complete list of tennis players for Tokyo 2020

All ready. The International Tennis Federation (ITF) made known the complete list of the tennis players who will participate in the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. With surnames like Djokovic, Federer, Kyrgios, Barty and Osaka, the appointment, which will take place in Japan from next July 24, promises to offer all spectators a high-flying tennis and guaranteed show with shining figures.

The Ariake Tennis Park Tokyo will be the stage where the animators of the ATP and WTA circuit will shine. The paintings of the contest for the modality singles will be composed of 64 tennis players, while for him doubles there will be 32 players.

In the men’s branch, Novak Djokovic, current No. 1 in the world, and the Swiss Roger Federer, winner of 20 Grand Slam tournaments, appear as the main figures. In addition, other names that appear are: Andy Murray (two-time Olympic champion), Daniil Medvedev, Stefanos Tsitsipas, Nick Kyrgios and Alexander Zverev.

Among the women are the ranking monarch Ashleigh Barty, the Japanese Naomi Osaka, Bianca Andreescu and Petra Kvitova.

The latin american tennis will feature several tennis players: Argentina It will be represented by Diego Schwartzman, Facundo Bagnis, Federico Coria, Nadia Podoroska, Andrés Molteni, Horacio Zeballos and Facundo Bagnis. What’s more, chili will present Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera; Colombia the doubles team made up of Juan Sebastián Cabal and Robert Farah; Uruguay will have Pablo Cuevas; Y Paraguay will have Verónica Cepede Royg.

The complete list by country:

Germany: Alexander Zverev, Jan-Lennard Struff, Dominik Koepfer, Philipp Kohlschreiber (Men’s Singles), Angelique Kerber, Laura Siegemund (Women’s Singles), Jan-Lennard Struff / Alexander Zverev, Kevin Krawietz / Tim Puetz (Men’s Doubles) and Anna-Lena Friedsam / Laura Siegemund (Women’s Doubles).

Argentina: Diego Schwartzman, Facundo Bagnis and Federico Coria (Men’s Singles), Nadia Podoroska (Women’s Singles) and Andrés Molteni / Horacio Zeballos and Facundo Bagnis / Diego Schwartzman (Doubles pairs).

Australia: Alex De Minaur, Nick Kyrgios, John Millman, James Duckworth (Men’s Singles), Ashleigh Barty, Ajla Tomljanovic, Samantha Stosur (Women’s Singles), Alex De Minaur / John Peers and John Millman / Luke Saville (Men’s Doubles) and Ashleigh Barty / Storm Sanders and Ellen Perez / Samantha Stosur (Women’s Doubles).

Austria: Oliver Marach / Philipp Oswald (Men’s Doubles).

Belarus: Egor Gerasimov, Ilya Ivashka (Men’s Singles), Aryna Sabalenka, Victoria Azarenka (Women’s Singles) and Victoria Azarenka / Aryna Sabalenka (Women’s Doubles).

Belgium: David Goffin (Men’s Singles), Elise Mertens, Alison Van Uytvanck (Women’s Singles), Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen (Men’s Doubles) and Elise Mertens / Alison Van Uytvanck (Women’s Doubles).

Brazil: Thiago Monteiro, Joao Menezes (Men’s Singles) and Marcelo Melo / Bruno Soares (Men’s Doubles).

Canada: Felix Auger-Aliassime, Vasek Pospisil (Men’s Singles), Bianca Andreescu, Leylah Annie Fernandez (Women’s Singles), Felix Auger-Aliassime / Vasek Pospisil (Men’s Doubles) and Gabriela Dabrowski / Sharon Fichman (Women’s Doubles).

Chili: Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (Men’s Singles).

China: Zheng Saisai, Wang Qiang (Women’s Singles) and Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan, Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai (Women’s Doubles).

Chinese Taipei: Lu Yen-Hsun (Men’s Singles) and Chan Hao-Ching, Letisha Chan (Women’s Doubles).

Colombia: Juan-Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (Men’s Doubles).

Korea: Kwon Soonwoo (Men’s Singles).

Croatia: Marin Cilic (Men’s Singles), Donna Vekic (Women’s Singles), Nikola Mektic / Mate Pavic, Marin Cilic / Ivan Dodig (Men’s Doubles) and Darija Jurak / Donna Vekic (Women’s Doubles).

Slovakia: Norbert Gombos (Men’s Singles) and Lukas Klein / Filip Polasek (Men’s Doubles).

Egypt: Mohamed Safwat (Men’s Singles) and Mayar Sherif (Women’s Singles).

Estonia: Anett Kontaveit (Women’s Singles).

Spain: Pablo Carreno Busta, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Pablo Andujar, Roberto Carballes Baena (Men’s Singles), Garbine Muguruza, Paula Badosa, Sara Sorribes Tormo, Carla Suarez Navarro (Women’s Singles), Pablo Carreno Busta / Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Pablo Andujar / Roberto Carballes Baena (Men’s Doubles) and Garbine Muguruza / Carla Suarez Navarro, Paula Badosa / Sara Sorribes Tormo (Women’s Doubles).

USA: Tommy Paul, Frances Tiafoe, Tennys Sandgren, Marcos Giron (Men’s Singles), Jennifer Brady, Cori Gauff, Jessica Pegula, Alison Riske (Women’s Singles), Rajeev Ram / Frances Tiafoe, Austin Krajicek / Tennys Sandgren (Men’s Doubles) and Cori Gauff / Nicole Melichar, Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jessica Pegula (Women’s Doubles).

France: Gael Monfils, Ugo Humbert, Jeremy Chardy, Gilles Simon (Men’s Singles), Fiona Ferro, Kristina Mladenovic, Alize Cornet, Caroline Garcia (Women’s Singles), Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut, Jeremy Chardy / Gael Monfils (Men’s Doubles) and Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic, Alize Cornet / Fiona Ferro (Women’s Doubles).

Georgia: Nikoloz Basilashvili (Men’s Singles).

Britain: Daniel Evans, Andy Murray (Men’s Singles), Johanna Konta, Heather Watson (Women’s Singles), Andy Murray / Joe Salisbury, Dan Evans / Neal Skupski (Men’s Doubles) and Johanna Konta / Heather Watson (Women’s Doubles).

Greece: Stefanos Tsitsipas (Men’s Singles) and Maria Sakkari (Women’s Singles).

Hungary: Marton Fucsovics (Men’s Singles) and Timea Babos / Reka Luca Jani (Women’s Doubles).

India: Sania Mirza / Ankita Raina (Women’s Doubles).

Italy: Matteo Berrettini, Jannik Sinner, Lorenzo Sonego, Fabio Fognini (Men’s Singles), Camila Giorgi, Jasmine Paolini (Women’s Singles) and Matteo Berrettini / Fabio Fognini, Jannik Sinner / Lorenzo Sonego (Men’s Doubles).

Japan: Yoshihito Nishioka, Kei Nishikori, Taro Daniel, Yuichi Sugita (Men’s Singles), Naomi Osaka, Misaki Doi, Nao Hibino (Women’s Singles), Ben Mclachlan / Kei Nishikori (Men’s Doubles) and Shuko Aoyama / Shibahara (Women’s Doubles).

Kazakhstan: Alexander Bublik, Mikhail Kukushkin (Men’s Singles), Elena Rybakina, Yulia Putintseva, Yaroslava Shvedova (Women’s Singles), Alexander Bublik / Andrey Golubev (Men’s Doubles) and Elena Rybakina / Yaroslava Shvedova (Women’s Doubles).

Latvia: Jelena Ostapenko, Anastasija Sevastova (Women’s Singles) and Jelena Ostapenko, Anastasija Sevastova (Women’s Doubles).

Moldova: Radu Albot (Men’s Singles).

Montenegro: Danka Kovinic (Women’s Singles).

New Zealand: Marcus Daniell / Michael Venus (Men’s Doubles).

Netherlands: Kiki Bertens (Women’s Singles), Wesley Koolhof / Jean-Julien Rojer (Men’s Doubles) and Kiki Bertens / Demi Schuurs (Women’s Doubles).

Paraguay: Veronica Cepede Royg (Women’s Singles).

Poland: Hubert Hurkacz (Men’s Singles), Hubert Hurkacz / Lukasz Kubot (Men’s Doubles), Iga Swiatek, Magda Linette (Women’s Singles) and Magda Linette / Alicja Rosolska (Women’s Doubles).

Portugal: Pedro Sousa, Joao Sousa (Men’s Singles) and Joao Sousa / Pedro Sousa (Men’s Doubles).

Czech Republic: Karolina Pliskova, Petra Kvitova, Barbora Krejcikova, Marketa Vondrousova (Women’s Singles) and Barbora Krejikova / Katerina Siniakova, Karolina Pliskova / Marketa Vondrousova (Women’s Doubles).

Romania: Monica Niculescu / Iona Raluca Olaru (Women’s Doubles).

Russia: Daniil Medvevdev, Andrey Rublev, Aslan Karatsev, Karen Khachanov (Singles for men), Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Veronika Kudermetova, Ekaterina Alexandrova, Daria Kasatkina (Singles for women), Aslan Karatsev / Daniil Medvedev, Karen Khachablev (Andobrey Rublev) and Elena / Vesnina Rublev (Men) / Vera Zvonareva, Veronika Kudermetova / Anastasija Pavlyuchenkova (Women’s Doubles).

Serbia: Novak Djokovic, Miomir Kecmanovic (Men’s Singles) and Nina Stojanovic, Ivana Jorovic (Women’s Singles).

Sweden: Rebecca Peterson (Women’s Singles).

Swiss: Roger Federer (Men’s Singles), Belinda Bencic, Viktorija Golubic (Women’s Singles) and Belinda Bencic, Viktorija Golubic (Women’s Doubles).

Tunisia: Ons Jabeur (Women’s Singles).

Ukraine: Elina Svitolina, Dayana Yastremska, Marta Kostyuk (Women’s Singles) and Marta Kostyuk / Elina Svitolina, Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenok (Women’s Doubles).

Uruguay: Pablo Cuevas (Male Singles).

Uzbekistan: Denis Istomin (Men’s Singles).


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win