All the results of the third day in Tokyo 2020


0
All the results of the third day in Tokyo 2020

The third day of tennis was played at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games: the candidates Djokovic and Osaka advanced, as did the Latin Americans Podoroska and the Colombian duo Cabal-Farah. Swiatek and Sabalenka, the surprises of the day.

All the results of the third day:

Naomi Osaka (JPN) to Viktorija Golubic (SUI) by 6-3 and 6-2
Alexander Zverev (GER) to Daniel Galán (COL) by 6-2 and 6-2
Donna Vekic (CRO) to Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) by 6-4, 3-6 and 7-6 (3)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) to Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) by 6-4 and 6-3
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) to Qiang Wang (CHN) by 6-3 and 6-0
Belinda Bencic (SUI) to Misaki Doi (JPN) by 6-2 and 6-4
Daniil Medvedev (ROC) to Sumit Nagal (IND) by 6-2 and 6-1
Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) to Marin Cilic (CRO) by 5-7, 6-4 and 6-4
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) to Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) by 6-2 and 6-4
Fabio Fognini (ITA) to Egor Gerasimov (BLR) by 6-4 and 7-6 (4)
Elina Svitolina (UKR) to Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) by 4-6, 6-3 and 6-4
Domink Koepfer (GER) to Max Purcell (AUS) by 6-3 and 6-0
Anastasía Pavliuchénkova (ROC) to Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) by 6-1 and 6-1
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) to John Millman (AUS) by 6-4, 6-7 (4) and 6-3
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) to Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) by 6-3, 6-7 (0) and 6-1
Bary / Sanders (AUS) to Xu / Yang (CHN) by 6-4 and 6-4
Elena Rybakina (KAZ) to Rebecca Peterson (SWE) by 6-2 and 6-3
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) to Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) by 6-4, 3-6 and 6-4
Paula Badosa (ESP) to Iga Swiatek (POL) by 6-3 and 7-6 (4)
Mektic / Pavic (CRO) to Musetti / Sonego (ITA) by 7-5, 6-7 (5) and 10-7
Nadia Podoroska (ARG) to Ekaterina Aleksandrova (COR) by 6-1 and 6-3
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) to Petra Kvitova (CZE) by 5-7, 6-3 and 6-0
Perez / Stosur (AUS) to Niculescu / Olaru (ROU) by 7-6 (3) and 7-5
Camila Giorgi (ITA) to Elena Vesnina (COR) by 6-3 and 6-1
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) to Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) by 6-1 and 6-2
Kudermetova / Vesnina (COR) to Bertens / Schuurs (NED) by 6-2, 3-6 and 10-7
Maria Sakkari (GRE) to Nina Stojanovic (SRB) by 6-1 and 6-2
Sara Sorribes Torno (ESP) to Fiona Ferro (FRA) by 6-1 and 6-4
McLachlan / Nishikori (JPN) to Murray / Skupski (GBR) by 6-3 and 6-4
Cabal / Farah (COL) to Marach / Oswald (AUT) by 6-4 and 6-1
Kichenok / Kichenok (UKR) to Errani / Paolini (ITA) by 7-6 (4) and 6-2
Daniell / Venus (NZL) to Koolhof / Rojer (NED) by WO


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win