All the results of day 5 in Tokyo 2020


0
All the results of day 5 in Tokyo 2020

With the losses of Diego Schwartzman in the men’s single and Podoroska-Zeballos in the mixed double, the Argentine delegation ran out of medal chances at the Tokyo Olympics.

In addition, the overwhelming victories of Novak Djokovic, Alexander Zverev and Elina Svitolina, among others. The defeats of Stefanos Tsitsipas and Garbiñe Muguruza plus the beginning of the mixed double.

All the results of the fifth day:

Marcus Daniell / Michael Venus (NZL) to Robert Farah / Juan Sebastián Cabal (COL) by 6-3, 3-6 and 10-7
Elina Svitolina (UKR) to Camila Giorgi (ITA) by 6-4 and 6-4
Pablo Carreño (SPA) to Dominik Koepfer (GER) by 7-6 (7) and 6-3
Daniil Medvedev (ROC) to Fabio Fognini (ITA) by 6-2, 3-6 and 6-2
Elena Vesnina / Veronika Kudermetova (ROC) to Nadiia Kichenok / Liudmyla Kichenok (UKR) by 6-2 and 6-1
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) to Paula Badosa (SPA) by 6-3 and withdrawal
Karen Khachanov (ROC) to Diego Schwartzman (ARG) by 6-1, 2-6 and 6-1
Novak Djokovic (SRB) to Alejandro Davidovich (SPA) by 6-3 and 6-1
Kei Nishikori (JPN) to Ilya Ivashka (BLR) by 7-6 (7) and 6-0
Alexander Zverev (GER) to Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) by 6-4 and 7-6 (5)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) to Liam Broady (GBR) by 7-6 (3), 4-6 and 6-1
Ugo Humbert (FRA) to Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) by 2-6, 7-6 (4) and 6-2
Belinda Bencic (SUI) to Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (ROC) by 6-0, 3-6 and 6-3
Elena Rybakina (KAZ) to Garbiñe Muguruza (SPA) by 7-5 and 6-1
Lukasz Kubot / Iga Swiatek (POL) to Fiona Ferro / Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) by 6-3 and 7-6 (3)
Maria Sakkari / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) to Félix Auger-Aliassime / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) by 6-3 and 6-4
Ashleigh Barty / John Peers (AUS) to Nadia Podoroska / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) by 6-1 and 7-6 (3)
Andrey Rublev / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (ROC) to Ivan Dodig / Darija Jurak (CRO) by 5-7, 6-4 and 11-9
Aslan Karatsev / Elena Vesnina (ROC) to Nicolas Mahut / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) by 6-4 and 6-2
Katerina Siniakova / Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) to Ashleigh Barty / Storm Sanders (AUS) by 3-6, 6-4 and 10-7
Luisa Stefani / Laura Pigossi (BRA) to Jessica Pegula / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) by 1-6, 6-3 and 10-6
Belinda Bencic / Viktorija Golubic (SUI) to Samantha Stosur / Ellen Perez (AUS) by 6-4 and 6-4
Mate Pavic / Nikola Mektic (CRO) to Kei Nishikori / Ben McLachlan (JPN) by 6-3 and 6-3
Marin Cilic / Ivan Dodig (CRO) to Andy Murray / Joe Salisbury (GBR) by 4-6, 7-6 (2) and 10-7
Tennys Sandgren / Austin Krajicek (USA) to Alexander Zverev / Jan-Lennard Struff (ALE) by 6-3 and 7-6 (4)
Novak Djokovic / Nina Stojanovic (SRB) to Marcelo Melo / Luisa Stefani (BRA) by 6-3 and 6-4
Rajeev Ram / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) vs. Kevin Krawietz / Laura Siegemund (ALE)
Andrey Golubev / Yaroslava Shvedova (KZJ) vs. Ben McLachlan / Ena Shibahara (JPN)


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win