The complete fixture for the United Rugby Championship


0
The complete fixture for the United Rugby Championship

The complete fixture was known for what will be the United Rugby Championship, the new contest that will unite the South African teams with the teams that competed in Pro 14, and that will feature the presence of several Argentines.

The United Rugby Championship will have next season with 16 teams, based on an agreement between PRO14 Rugby and SA Rugby, which will begin in September. Includes all four South African Super Rugby teams: Sharks, Stormers, Lions and Bulls, joining current PRO14 combinations: Cardiff, Ospreys, Scarlets, Dragons, Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Connacht, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Benetton and Zebre.

In the new format, the 16 teams will be classified in a single table that will reward the eight best teams, to qualify for a Final Series, which includes the quarterfinals, the semifinals and the grand final.

The South African teams will complete four-week tours of Europe to kick off the season, giving fans in Ireland, Italy, Wales and Scotland an early opportunity to see these new teams in the stadiums.

Below, the complete fixture with all the matches:

ROUND 1

Friday September 24

Zebre vs Emirates Lions, Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff vs Connacht

Saturday September 25

Benetton vs DHL Stormers, Leinster vs Bulls, Edinburgh vs Scarlets, Munster vs Sharks, Dragons vs Ospreys

ROUND 2

Friday October 1

Connacht vs Bulls, Scarlets vs Emirates Lions

Saturday 2nd October

Benetton vs Edinburgh, Glasgow Warriors vs Sharks, Zebre vs Ulster, Dragons vs Leinster, Ospreys vs Cardiff, Munster vs DHL Stormers

ROUND 3

Friday October 8

Ulster vs Benetton, Ospreys vs Sharks

Saturday October 9

Leinster vs Zebre, Glasgow Warriors vs Emirates Lions, Connacht vs Dragons, Edinburgh vs DHL Stormers, Cardiff vs Vodacom Bulls, Scarlets vs Munster

ROUND 4

Friday October 15

Ulster vs Lions, Dragons vs DHL Stormers

Saturday 16th October

Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors, Benetton vs Ospreys, Leinster vs Scarlets, Edinburgh vs Vodacom Bulls, Munster vs Connacht, Cardiff vs Sharks

ROUND 5

Friday October 22

Scarlets vs Benetton

Saturday October 23

Zebre vs Edinburgh, Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster, Connacht vs Ulster, Cardiff vs Dragons, Ospreys vs Munster

ROUND 6

Friday, November 26

Connacht vs Ospreys

Saturday, November 27

DHL Stormers vs Zebre, Benetton vs Glasgow Warriors, Sharks vs Scarlets, Dragons vs Edinburgh, Vodacom Bulls vs Munster, Leinster vs Ulster

Sunday November 28

Emirates Lions vs Cardiff

ROUND 7

Friday, December 3

Vodacom Bulls vs Scarlets, Edinburgh vs Benetton, Leinster vs Connacht

Saturday December 4

Sharks vs Zebre, Ospreys vs Ulster, Emirates Lions vs Munster, Glasgow Warriors vs Dragons, DHL Stormers vs Cardiff

ROUND 8

Friday, December 24

Zebre vs Benetton

Sunday December 26

Cardiff vs Scarlets, Ulster vs Connacht, Ospreys vs Dragons, Munster v Leinster

Monday December 27

Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh

ROUND 9

Saturday January 1

Dragons vs Cardiff, Connacht vs Munster, Scarlets vs Ospreys, Ulster vs Leinster

Sunday, January 2

Benetton vs Zebre, Edinburgh vs Glasgow Warriors

ROUND 10

Friday january 7

Leinster vs Emirates Lions

Saturday January 8

Benetton vs Sharks, Zebre vs Vodacom Bulls, Edinburgh vs Cardiff, Connacht vs DHL Stormers, Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys, Munster vs Ulster, Scarlets vs Dragons

ROUND 11

Weekend of January 28/29/30

Connacht vs Glasgow Warriors, Ulster vs Scarlets, Cardiff vs Leinster, Dragons vs Benetton, Ospreys vs Edinburgh, Vodacom Bulls vs Emirates Lions, DHL Stormers vs Sharks, Zebre vs Munster

ROUND 5 (South Africa Derbies)

Weekend of February 4/5/6

Emirates Lions vs Sharks, DHL Stormers vs Vodacom Bulls

ROUND 8 (South Africa Derbies)

Weekend of 11/12/13 February

Vodacom Bulls vs Sharks, DHL Stormers vs Emirates Lions

ROUND 12

Weekend of February 18/19/20

Leinster vs Ospreys, Munster vs Edinburgh, Cardiff vs Zebre, Dragons vs Ulster, Scarlets vs Connacht, Emirates Lions vs DHL Stormers, Cell C Sharks vs Vodacom Bulls, Glasgow Warriors vs Benetton

ROUND 13

Weekend of March 4/5/6

Munster vs Dragons, Ulster vs Cardiff, Scarlets vs Glasgow Warriors, Ospreys vs Zebre, Vodacom Bulls vs DHL Stormers, Sharks vs Emirates Lions, Edinburgh vs Connacht, Benetton vs Leinster

ROUND 9 (South Africa Derbies)

Weekend of March 18/19/20

Emirates Lions vs Vodacom Bulls, Sharks vs DHL Stormers

ROUND 14

Weekend of March 25/26/27

Connacht vs Leinster, Munster vs Benetton, Cardiff vs Glasgow Warriors, Vodacom Bulls vs Dragons, Emirates Lions vs Ospreys, Sharks vs Edinburgh, DHL Stormers vs Ulster, Zebre vs Scarlets

ROUND 15

Weekend of April 1/2/3

Leinster vs Munster, Scarlets vs Cardiff, Vodacom Bulls vs Ulster, Emirates Lions vs Edinburgh, Sharks vs Dragons, DHL Stormers vs Ospreys, Glasgow Warriors vs Zebre, Benetton vs Connacht

ROUND 16

Weekend of April 22/23/24

Ulster vs Munster, Cardiff vs Ospreys, Dragons vs Scarlets, Vodacom Bulls vs Benetton, Emirates Lions vs Connacht, Sharks vs Leinster, DHL Stormers vs Glasgow Warriors, Edinburgh vs Zebre

ROUND 17

Weekend of April 29/30 and May 1

Munster vs Cardiff, Ospreys vs Scarlets, Vodacom Bulls vs Glasgow Warriors, Emirates Lions vs Benetton, Cell C Sharks vs Connacht, DHL Stormers vs Leinster, Edinburgh vs Ulster, Zebre vs Dragons

ROUND 18

Weekend of May 20/21/22

Connacht vs Zebre, Leinster vs Edinburgh, Ulster vs Sharks, Dragons vs Emirates Lions, Scarlets vs DHL Stormers, Ospreys vs Vodacom Bulls, Glasgow Warriors vs Munster, Benetton vs Cardiff

The URC quarterfinals, semi-finals and grand final will take place on the consecutive weekends of June 4, June 11 and June 18.


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win