Bruno Cetraro and Felipe Klüver won the Charrúa Award as best athletes in Uruguay


0
Bruno Cetraro and Felipe Klüver won the Charrúa Award as best athletes in Uruguay

The Circle of Sports Journalists of Uruguay reorganized the Charrúa Awards, where the best athletes of the year and the ‘Golden Charrúa‘, maximum distinction of the gala that took place in the Blue Room of the Municipality of Montevideo, was left in the hands of the rowers Bruno Cetraro and Felipe Klüver.

The pair stood out thanks to obtaining the Olympic diploma for sixth place in the light double pair at the Tokyo Olympics and the gold medal at the Rio de Janeiro Pre-Olympic.

The ‘Charrúa de Plata’ was won by the swimmer Enzo Martinez, winner of the gold medal in the 50 meters freestyle of the South American Championship held in Buenos Aires with a record included.

The award for ‘Best athlete abroad’ was held by the footballer Matías Viña, champion of the Copa Libertadores, Copa do Brasil and Paulista Championship with Palmeiras, while the ‘Revelation’ award went to Clara De Leon, 18-year-old artistic swimmer who won the gold medal in the Junior category of the UANA 2021 Pan American Games.

Among other highlights, the captain and scorer of Nacional Gonzalo bergessio He won the men’s soccer shortlist over his partner Sergio Rochet and the footballer from Peñarol Facundo Torres placeholder image. While in the female branch, the front tricolor Esperanza Pizarro She also won this award again, having been nominated with the tricolor Karol Bermúdez and with the aurinegra Lourdes Viana.

THE AWARDED, BY SPORT

Chess: Andreína Quevedo.

Athletics: Déborah Rodríguez.

Motorsports Track: Fernando Etchegorry.

Motorsports Rally: Rodrigo Zeballos – Sebastián González.

Women’s basketball: Aldana Gayoso.

Men’s basketball: Santiago Vidal.

Bowling: Gustavo García.

Boxing: Maira Moneo.

Canoeing: Sebastián Delgado.

Cycling: Mauricio Moreira.

Equestrian Sports: Marcelo Chirico.

Fencing: Guillermo McLean.

Women’s football: Esperanza Pizarro.

Men’s soccer: Gonzalo Bergessio.

Women’s futsal: Mariana Crocano.

Men’s futsal: Maximiliano Navarro.

Indoor soccer: Rodrigo Giménez.

Beach soccer: Gastón Laduche.

Indoor football: Brian D´Altoé.

Gymnastics: Victor Rostagno.

Golf: Sofía García Austt.

Women’s handball: Agustina Modernell.

Male handball: Felipe González.

Field hockey: Camila Piazza.

Judo: Mikael Aprahamian.

Karate: Maximiliano Larrosa.

Karting: Agustín Cejas.

Powerlifting: Carlos Ollaveira.

University League: Juan Pablo Echevarriarza.

Motorcycling: Nicolás Rolando.

Swimming: Enzo Martínez.

Padel: Diego Ramos.

Paralympians: Lucia Dabezies.

Skate: Martin Gasalla.

Ball: José Airala.

Weights: Pablo Asuaga.

Fishing: Rafael Sanzó.

Rowing: Bruno Cetraro – Felipe Klüver.

Rugby: Mateo Viñals.

Surf: Delfina Morosini.

Taekwondo: Federico González.

Tennis: Ariel Behar.

Table tennis: María Pía Lorenzotti.

Shooting: Rudy Lausarot.

Triathlon: Federico Scarabino.

Archery: Sebastián Sorribas.

Turf: Antonio Cintra.

Volleyball: Mauricio Vieyto.

Beach volleyball: Gastón Baldi – Hans Hanibal.

Yachting: Dolores Moreira.


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win