The ups and downs of all Premiership teams for the 21/22 season


0
The ups and downs of all Premiership teams for the 21/22 season

The Premiership from England it starts up again, starting this Friday with the first date. Harlequ will seek to defend the title, while Saracens returns to the first division after a year in second. In general, all the clubs had great ups and downs for a new season.

As for the Argentines, Martín Landajo and Tomás Lavanini were the two casualties that the English league will suffer for next season. Both were destined for France. The scrum half is in Perpignan, while the second row of Los Pumas signed with Clermont. In addition, Juan Pablo Socino left Saracens to sign with Leicester.

Worcester was the team that suffered the most casualties -19-, but has added two figures from the Scotland team, Duhan van der Merwe and Rory Sutherland.

Harlquins also has good reinforcements to defend the title. Italian Tomasso Allan, as well as Huw Jones and Christian Williamson, who will return to rugby after a stint in the NFL.

BATH RUGBY

High: Will Butt (academy), Arthur Cordwell (academy), Johannes Jonker (Ealing Trailfinders), D’Arcy Rae (Glasgow Warriors), Kieran Verden (academy), Jaco Coetzee (The Stormers), Danny Cipriani (unattached)

Low: Ross Batty (retirement), Jamie Bhatti (Glasgow Warriors), Oli Cattell (retired), Will Chudley (Worcester Warriors), Sam Elrick (terminated), Simone Elrick (terminated), Xavier Hastings (terminated), Tom Jeanes (retired) ) Christian Judge (Worcester Warriors), Zach Mercer (Montpellier), Rhys Priestland (Cardiff Blues), Elliott Stooke (Wasps), Henry Thomas (Montpellier), Jack Walker (HarlequAltas)

BRISTOL BEARS

High: Antoine Frisch (Rouen), Sam Jeffries (unattached), Tom Whiteley (Saracens)

Low: Ben Earl (Saracens, end of loan), Tom Kessell (Cornish Pirates), Stephen KerAltas (Ealing Trailfinders), Max MalAltas (Saracens, end of loan), Peter McCabe (Hartpury), Tadgh McElroy (Ealing Trailfinders), Siale Piutau ( Japan), Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Benetton)

EXETER CHIEFS

High: Kian Gentry (academy), Ben Hammersley (academy), Daffyd JenkAltas (academy), Iwan JenkAltas (academy), Frankie Nowell (academy), Ryan McCauley TBC (Waratahs), Sam Nixon TBC (Bayonne)

Low: Tom Price (Scarlets), Joe Snow (Coventry), Charlie Wright (Taunton), Corey Baldwin (Scarlets), Alex Cuthbert (Ospreys), Tomas Francis (Ospreys), Elvis Taione (Ospreys), James Short (resigned)

GLOUCESTER RUGBY

High: Andrew Davidson (Edinburgh), Kirill Gotovtsev (Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk), Adam Hastings (Glasgow Warriors), Seb Nagle-Taylor (Hartpury College RFC), Will Britton (Doncaster Knights), Wian Conradie (New England Free Jacks), Ben Meehan ( Unattached), Harry Elrington (London Irish)

Low: Ollie AtkAltas (resigned), Matt Banahan (retired), Matt Garvey (Worcester Warriors), Jamie Gibson (resigned) Willi Heinz (Worcester Warriors), Tom Hudson (resigned)

HARLEQUINS

High: Tommaso Allan (Benetton), Nick David (Worcester Warriors), Hayden Hyde (Ulster), Huw Jones (Glasgow Warriors), Christian Scotland-Williamson (unattached), Jack Walker (Bath Rugby)

Low: Scott Baldwin (Worcester Warriors), Mike Brown (Newcastle Falcons), Michele Campagnaro (Colomiers), Tevita Cabuvati (Perpignan), Nathan Earle (Newcastle Falcons), Elia Elia (Bourg-en-Bresse), Brett Herron (Biarritz), Martin Landajo (Perpignan), James Lang (Edinburgh), Ben Tapuai (Cell C Sharks), Glen Young (Edinburgh)

LEICESTER TIGERS

High: Freddie Burns (Toyota Industries Shuttles), Lewis Chessum (academy), Jacob Cusick (academy), Bryce Hegarty (Queensland Reds), Tim Hoyt (academy), Dan Richardson (Jersey Reds), Hosea Saumaki (Sunwolves), Seb Smith ( academy), Eli Snyman (Benetton), Juan Pablo Socino (Saracens), Marco van Staden (Vodacom Bulls), Francois van Wyk (Northampton Saints), Dan Lancaster (Leeds Tykes), Gareth Evans (Ospreys)

Low: Ollie Ashworth (resigned), Ryan Bower (London Irish), Jordan Coghlan (resigned) Luan de Bruin (Edinburgh), Joaquin Diaz Bonilla (Sharks), Osman Dimen (Bedford Blues), Zack Henry (Pau), Tomas Lavanini (ASM Clermont Auvergne), Henri Lavin (terminated), Sam Lewis (Calvisano), Darryl Marfo (terminated), Johnny McPhillips (Carcassone), Harry Simmons (Jersey Reds, season-long loan), Kit Smith (terminated), Ben White (London Irish), Jordan Olowofela (Dragons season-long loan)

LONDON IRISH

High: Ben AtkAltas (academy), Ben Donnell (academy), Izzy Moore-Aiono (academy), Chunya Munga (academy), Caolan Englefield (academy), Benhard Janse van Rensburg (NEC Green Rockets), Rory Jennings (Clermont), Hugh O’Sullivan (LeAltaster), Kyle Rowe (Edinburgh), Marcel van der Merwe (La Rochelle), Ben White (Leicester Tigers), Mike Willemse (Edinburgh), Jamie Dever (Old Glory DC), Ryan Bower (Leicester Tigers)

Low: Theo Brophy Clews (retirement), Blair Cowan (Japan club), Harry Elrington (resigned), Nic Groom (resigned), Tom Homer (retired), Charlton Kerr (resigned), Andrei Mahu (Perpignan), Motu Matu’u (rescinded), Waisake Naholo (rescinded), Vladimir Podrezov (rescinded)

NEWCASTLE FALCONS

High: Mike Brown (HarlequAltas), Matthew Dalton (Ulster), Mark Dormer (academy), Nathan Earle (HarlequAltas), Ollie Fletcher (academy), Ewan Greenlaw (academy), Louie Johnson (academy), Conor Kenny (Connacht), George Merrick (Worcester Warriors), Richard Palframan (Worcester Warriors), Guy Pepper (academy), Marcus Tiffen (academy), Ollie Lindsay-Hague (Team GB 7s).

Low: Rodney Ah You (Vannes), Tom Arscott, (resigned), Mike Daniels (resigned), John Hardie (retired), Sam Lockwood (retired), Joel Matavesi (retired), Gareth Owen (retired), Callum Pascoe (rescinded), Bailey Ransom (Bedford Blues), Charlie Richards (rescinded), Toby Salmon (Agen), Cooper Vuna (rescinded), Jon Welsh (rescinded), Toby Flood (retired)

NORTHAMPTON SAINTS

High: Karl WilkAltas (Béziers), Juarno Augustus (Stormers), Brandon Nansen (Brive), Chris Cook (Bristol Bears, short-term deal), Frank Lomani (Melbourne Rebels), Courtnall Skosan (Lions), Samson Ma’asi (se retirement)

Low: Lewis Bean (Glasgow Warriors), Francois van Wyk (Leicester Tigers), Owen Franks (Hurricanes), Shaun Adendorff (Nevers), Reuben Bird-Tulloch (Ealing Trailfinders), Tui Uru (Bedford Blues), Tommy Mathews (Hartpury University) , Ryan Olowofela (Jersey Reds), Harry Mallinder (resigned / Japan TBC), Henry Taylor (retired)

SALE SHARKS

High: Tommy Taylor (Wasps), Nick Schonert (Worcester Warriors), Simon McIntyre (Wasps)

Low: Jake Cooper-Woolley (rescinded), WillGriff John (Scarlets), Valery Morozov (rescinded)

SARACENS

High: Marco Riccioni (Benetton), Nick Isiekwe (Returned from loan at Northampton), Alex Goode (Returned from loan at NEC Green Rockets), Ben Earl (Returned from loan at Bristol), Ivan Van Zyl (Bulls), Ruben de Haas (Cheetahs ), Alex Lozowski (Returned from loan at Montpellier), Max MalAltas (Returned from loan at Bristol), Nick TompkAltas (Returned from loan at Dragons), Theo Mcfarland (Dallas Jackals), Ethan Lewis (Cardiff), Ben Harris (academy) , Sam Wainwright (academy).

Low: Michael Rhodes, Will Hooley, Harry Sloan (Agen), Alex Day (Bedford Blues), Josh Ibuanokpe, Calum Clark (Retired), Tom Whiteley (Bristol Bears), Juan Pablo Socino (Leicester Tigers), Ali Crossdale (Wasps), Jonathan Kpoku (Coventry)

WASPS

High Cameron Anderson (academy), Charlie AtkAltason (academy), Nizaam Carr (Bulls), Kieran Curran (academy), Ali Crossdale (Saracens), Vaea Fifita (Hurricanes), Dan Frost (Cornish Pirates), Robin Hislop (Doncaster Knights), Francois Hougaard (Worcester Warriors), Luke Mehson (unattached), Elliot Millar-Mills (Ealing Trailfinders), Pieter Scholtz (Scarlets), Elliott Stooke (Bath Rugby)

Low: Kieran Brookes (Toulon), Juan de Jongh (Stormers), Levi Douglas (Grenoble), Lasha Jaiani (resigned), Simon McIntyre (Sale Sharks), Jack Owlett (Worcester Warriors), Will Rowlands (Dragons), Callum Sirker (Cornish Pirates ), Lima Sopoaga (Lyon), Tommy Taylor (Sale Sharks), Sione Vailanu (Worcester Warriors), Ben Vellacott (Edinburgh Rugby), Zurabi Zhvania (Grenoble)

WORCESTER WARRIORS

High Harri Doel (Scarlets), Duhan van der Merwe (Edinburgh), Tobi Wilson (academy), Jack Johnson (Hartpury, Owen Williams (Red Hurricanes), Willi Heinz (Gloucester), Will Chudley (Bath), Tom Miles (academy), Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh), Scott Baldwin (HarlequAltas), Finn Theobald-Thomas (academy), Jay Tyack (Cornish Pirates), Christian Judge (Bath), Jack Owlett (Wasps), Matt Garvey (Gloucester), Cheick Kone (academy) , Sione Vailanu (Wasps), Kyle Hatherell (Jersey Reds).

Low: Luke Baldwin (resigned), Callum Black (retired), Conor Carey (resigned), Matt Cox (retired), Nick David (HarlequAltas), Cornell du Preez (Toulon), Ed Fidow (Manawatu), Michael Heaney (resigned) , Francois Hougaard (Wasps), Jono Kitto (terminated), Marco Mama (terminated), George Merrick (Newcastle Falcons), Matt Molds, Richard Palframan (Newcastle Falcons), Chris Pennell (terminated), Nick Schonert (Sale Sharks), Harry Spencer (rescinded), Scott van Breda (Jersey Reds), GJ van Velze (rescinded), Duncan Weir (Glasgow Warriors), Matti Williams (rescinded).


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win