The Argentine Iván Nemer was called up for Italy


0
The Argentine Iván Nemer was called up for Italy

Kieran Crowley, Technical Commissioner of the Italian Rugby Team, made official the list of players called up for the Verona match -in preparation for the Autumn Nations Series- scheduled for October 24th. The main novelty is that The squad includes the Argentine pillar Ivan Nemer, who works at the Benetton Treviso, and will also be Juan Ignacio Brex again.

Thirty-four are the Azzurri called up by coach Kieran Crowley, who is preparing to lead Italy for the first time on the field in the fall international window. The Italian national team will play its first match at the Olympic Stadium in Rome on November 6 against the All Blacks, on November 13 in Treviso at the Monigo Stadium against Los Pumas and then close the triptych of matches against Uruguay – newly qualified for the Rugby World Cup 2023 in Group A with the Azzurri and New Zealand: on 20 November at the Lanfranchi stadium in Parma.

Marco Fuser and Michele Campagnaro are back in the group, respectively, after being absent in preparation for the 2019 Rugby World Cup the first and since the end of the world championship the second. Also returning are Luca Morisi and Matteo Minozzi, who were not called up for the Six Nations 2021.

This is the list of the Azzurri summoned:

Pillars. Pietro CECCARELLI (Brive, 14 caps) Danilo FISCHETTI (Zebre Rugby Club, 12 matches) * Andrea LOVOTTI (Zebre Rugby Club, 47 matches) * Ivan NEMER (Benetton Ruby, newcomer) Matteo NOCERA (Fiamme Oro Rugby, newcomer) * Marco RICCIONI (Saracens, 15 games)

Hookers: Luca BIGI (Zebre Rugby Club 37 matches) Gianmarco LUCCHESI (Benetton Rugby, 6 matches) * Federico ZANI (Benetton Rugby, 16 matches)

Second lines: Niccolò CANNONE (Benetton Rugby, 13 matches) * Marco FUSER (Newcastle Falcons, 33 matches) * Federico RUZZA (Benetton Rugby, 22 matches) David SISI (Zebre Rugby Club, 15 matches)

Third lines: Renato GIAMMARIOLI (Zebre Rugby Club, 4 matches) * Michele LAMARO (Benetton Rugby, 7 matches) Giovanni LICATA (Zebre Rugby Club, 11 matches) * Maxime MBANDA ‘(Zebre Rugby Club, 29 matches) * Sebastian NEGRI (Benetton Rugby, 33 matches) Abraham STEYN (Benetton Rugby, 44 matches)

Scrum media: Callum BRALEY (Benetton Rugby, 10 games) Alessandro FUSCO (Fiamme Oro Rugby, newcomer) * Stephen VARNEY (Gloucester Rugby 7 times)

Openings: Carlo CANNA (Zebre Rugby Club, 52 games) Paolo GARBISI (Montpellier, 10 games) *

Centers: Tommaso BONI (Zebre Rugby Club, 11 matches) * Juan Ignacio BREX (Benetton Rugby, 5 matches) Michele CAMPAGNARO (Colomiers, 46 caps) * Luca MORISI (Benetton Rugby, 34 matches) * Marco ZANON (Benetton Rugby, 6 matches)

Wings and fullbacks: Mattia BELLINI (Zebre Rugby Club, 31 matches) Pierre BRUNO (Zebre Rugby Club, newcomer) Montanna IOANE (Benetton Rugby, 6 matches) Matteo MINOZZI (Wasps Rugby, 22 matches) * Federico MORI (Bordeaux, 9 matches) *

* Member of the Academy FIR Ivan Francescato


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win