With Matera and Medrano, the squads for the Super Rugby Pacific 2022


0
With Matera and Medrano, the squads for the Super Rugby Pacific 2022

Rugby Australia and New Zealand Rugby confirmed the rosters of their respective franchises for the Super Rugby Pacific 2022. Pablo Matera in Crusaders, and Santiago Medrano in Western Force, will be the only Argentines in the competition, which this year adds to Moana Pasifica and Fijian Drua.

Beyond the presence of the aforementioned Argentine players, the contest will recover several members of the All Blacks and the Wallabies, who were performing in Japanese rugby and who will undoubtedly give a greater hierarchy to the teams and therefore to the competition. .

It should be noted that the tournament will last a total of 18 weeks, kicking off on February 18, while the final match will be played on June 18. Each team will play 14 games per regular season, each having seven home games and one week off on date 7, 8 or 9. The top eight teams in the regular season table will qualify for the final playoffs.

The other novelty of the contest is that in the second date will have a ‘Super Round’ which will be played entirely in Melbourne between Friday 25 and Sunday 27 February.

In 2022, due to ongoing pandemic issues, Fijian Drua will play a limited number of matches in Fiji and will be based in New South Wales, while Moana Pasifika will play all of her home matches in Auckland, where she will be based. Many more games are expected to be played in the Pacific Islands in the future.

The Complete Fixture.

Squads:

Brumbies

Pillars: Allan Alaalatoa, Fred Kaihea, Sefo Kautai, Tom Ross, James Slipper, Scott Sio.

Hookers: Folau Fainga’a, Lachlan Lonergan, Connal McInerney, Billy Pollard.

Second Lines: Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Cadeyrn Neville, Darcy Swain.

Third Lines: Jahrome Brown, Ed Kennedy, Luke Reimer, Pete Samu, Rory Scott, Rob Valetini.

Scrum Medium: Lachie Albert, Ryan Lonergan, Nic White.

Opening: Rodney Iona, Noah Lolesio.

Centers: Hudson Creighton, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Len Ikitau, Irae Simone, Ollie Sapsford.

Wing and Fullbacks: Tom Banks, Cam Clark, Jesse Mogg, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright.

Highs: Sefo Kautai, Fred Kaihea, Ed Kennedy, Rod Iona, Hudson Creighton, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Ollie Sapsford, Cam Clark, Jesse Mogg.

Casualties: Bayley Kuenzle, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Reesjan Pasitoa, Reece Tapine, James Tucker, Harry Lloyd, Mack Hansen, Archer Holz, Solomone Kata.

Melbourne rebels

Pillars: Cabous Eloff, Vaauli (Pone) Faamausili, Matt Gibbon, Cameron Orr, Rhys Van Nek.

Hookers: James Hanson, Efi Maafu, Jordan Uelese.

Second Lines: Ross Haylett-Petty, Trevor Hosea, Tom Nowlan, Matt Philip.

Third Lines: Richard Hardwick, Tamati Ioane, Josh Kemeny, Rob Leota, Jeral Skelton, Michael Wells, Brad Wilkin.

Scrum Half: Joe Powell, Moses Sorovi, James Tuttle.

Opening: Carter Gordon

Crosses: Stacey Ili, Ray Nu’u, Young Tonumaipea, Matt Toomua, Jeral Skelton.

Wing and Fulbacks: Lachlan Anderson, Reece Hodge, Andrew Kellaway, Joe Pincus, Ilikena Vudogo

Highs: Tamati Ioane, Joe Pincus, Moses Sorovi, Efi Maafu, Matt Philip.

Casualties: Lucio Sordoni, Ignacio Calas, Steve Cummins, Lewis Holland, Frank Lomani, Tom Pincus, Dane Haylett-Petty, Isi Naisarani, Marika Koroibete.

NSW Waratahs

Pillars: Angus Bell, Tiaan Taukipulu, Te Tera Faulkner, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Ruan Smith, Archer Holz.

Hookers: David Porecki, Tom Horton.

Second Lines: Max Douglas, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Hugh Bokenham, Jeremy Williams.

Third Lines: Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Lachie Swinton, Carlo Tizzano, Michael Hooper, Will Har-ris, Hugh Sinclair, Charlie Gamble, Langi Gleeson.

Scrum Medium: Jack Grant, Jake Gordon, Henry Robertson.

Openings: Will Harrison, Tane Edmed, Ben Donaldson.

Centers: Joey Walton, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mosese Tuipulotu.

Wing and Fullbacks: Mark Nawaqanitawase, Alex Newsome, James Ramm, Tristan Reilly, Tevita Funa, Dylan Pietsch

Highs: Ruan Smith, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Michael Hooper, Tevita Funa, Dylan Pietsch, Archer Holz, Hugh Bokenham

Casualties: Robbie Abel, Chris Talakai, Jack Whetton, Sam Caird, Sam Wykes, Jack Dempsey, Tepai Moeroa, Jack Maddocks, Joe Cotton, Chris Tatola

Queensland reds

Pillars: George Blake, Feao Fotuaika, Harry Hoopert, Zane Nonggorr, Taniela Tupou, Dane Zander.

Hookers: Richie Asiata, Alex Mafi, Josh Nasser.

Second Lines: Angus Blyth, Lopeti Faifua, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Ryan Smith, Tuaina Taii Tualima.

Third Lines: Fraser McReight, Angus Scott-Young, Seru Uru, Harry Wilson, Liam Wright.

Scrum Medium: Spencer Jeans, Tate McDermott, Kalani Thomas.

Openings: Lawson Creighton, Tom Lynagh, James O’Connor.

Crosses: Josh Flook, Isaac Henry, Hunter Paisami, Hamish Stewart.

Wing and Fullback: Jock Campbell, Filipo Daugunu, Ilaisa Droasese, Mac Grealy, Jordan Petaia, Suliasi Vunivalu

Tall: Spencer Jeans, Tom Lynagh, Lopeti Faifua. George blake

Out: Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Bryce Hegarty, Moses Sorovi

Western force

Pillars: Bo Abra, Greg Holmes, Harry Lloyd, Santiago Medrano, Tom Robertson, Angus Wagner.

Hookers: Feleti Kaitu’u, Andrew Ready, Jack Winchester.

Second Lines: Ryan McCauley, Fergus Lee-Warner, Jackson Pugh, Izack Rodda, Sitaleki Timani, Jer-emy Thrush.

Third Lines: Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Kane Koteka, Brynard Stander.

Scrum Half: Isaac Fines-Leleiwasa, Michael McDonald, Ian Prior.

Openings: Jake McIntrye, Reejan Pasitoa Centers: Kyle Godwin, Richard Kahui, Bayley Kuenzle, Grason Makara.

Wing and Fullback: Daniel Ala, Brad Lacey, Manasa Mataele, Jack McGregor, Toni Pulu, Byron Ralston, Jake Strachan, Reece Tapine.

Altas: Daniel Ala, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Bayley Kuenzle, Harry Lloyd, Manasa Mataele, Reesjan Pasitoa and Reece Tapine.

Casualties: Marcel Brache, Tomas Cubelli, Rob Kearney, Tevita Kuridrani, Jono Lance, Tomas Lezana, Kieran Longbottom, Domingo Miotti, Jordan Olowofela, Jonah Placid and Henry Taefu

Fijian Drua

Pillars: Haereiti Hetet, Jone Koroiduadua, Meli Tuni, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Manasa Saulo, Samuela Ta-wake.

Hookers: Mesu Dolokoto, Tevita Ikanivere, Zuriel Togiatama.

Second Lines: Chris Minimbi, Ratu Rotuisolia, Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, Viliame Rarasea.

Third Lines: Joseva Tamani, Kitione Salawa, Meli Derenalagi, Nemani Nagusa, Raikabula Momoe-donu, Rusiate Nasove, Vilive Miramira, Isoa Nasilasila, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta.

Scrum Half: Leone Nawai, Peni Matawalu, Simione Kuruvoli.

Opening: Teti Fabric

Centers: Apisalome Vota, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Kalione Nasoko, Seru Vularika.

Wing and Fullback: Onisi Ratave, Vinaya Habosi, Kitione Taliga, Napolioni Bolaca, Tuidraki Samu-samuvodre

Blues

Hookers: Kurt Eklund, Soane Vikena, Ricky Riccitelli.

Pillars: Alex Hodgman, Jordan Lay, Ofa Tuungafasi, Marcel Renata, Nepo Laulala, Karl Tu’inukuafe.

Second Lines: James Tucker, Josh Goodhue, Sam Darry, Luke Romano.

Third Lines: Taine Plumtree, Tom Robinson, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Anton Segner, Hoskins So-tutu, Cameron Suafoa, Adrian Choat.

Scrum Medium: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Taufa Funaki.

Openings: Beauden Barrett, Harry Plummer, Stephen Perofeta.

Centers: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Tanielu Tele’a, Rieko Ioane, Corey Evans, Tamati Tua.

Wing and Fullback: Mark Telea, Caleb Clarke, Bryce Heem, AJ Lam, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Zarn Sullivan.

Injured: James Lay

Altas: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Beauden Barrett, Jordan Lay, Ricky Riccitelli, Luke Romano, James Tucker, Taufa Funaki, Corey Evans, Tamati Tua, Cameron Suafoa, Adrian Choat, Anton Segner

Casualties: Blake Gibson, Emoni Narawa, Otere Black, TJ Faiane, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Patrick Tuipulotu, Jacob Pierce, Ray Nuia, Luteru Tolai, Jonathan Ruru, Dillon Hunt,

Gallagher chiefs

Hookers: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Bradley Slater, Tyrone Thompson.

Pillars: Aidan Ross, Atunaisa Moli, Angus Ta’avao, Ollie Norris, Sione Mafileo, Reuben O’Neill.

Second Lines: Tupou Vaa’i, Brodie Retallick, Laghlan McWhannell, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Josh Lord.

Third Lines: Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Luke Jacobson, Simon Parker, Pita Gus Sowakula, Kaylum Boshier, Samipeni Finau.

Scrum Medium: Brad Weber, Xavier Roe, Cortez Ratima.

Openings: Bryn Gatland, Kaleb Trask, Josh Ioane.

Crosses: Alex Nankivell, Anton Lienert-Brown, Quinn Tupaea, Rameka Poihipi, Gideon Wrampling.

Wing and fullback: Jonah Lowe, Emoni Narawa, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Chase Tiatia, Shaun Stevenson, Rivez Reihana

Highs: Josh Ioane, Brodie Retallick, Emoni Narawa, Tyrone Thompson, Samipeni Finau, Cortez Ratima, Gideon Wrampling

Casualties: Damian McKenzie, Lachlan Boshier, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Kini Naholo, Bailyn Sullivan, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Viliame Taulani, Nathan Harris

Hurricanes

Hookers: Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, James O’Reilly.

Pillars: Tevita Mafileo, Alex Fidow, Xavier Numia, Tyrel Lomax, Pasilio Tosi, Pouri Rakete-Stones.

Second Lines: James Blackwell, Dom Bird, Scott Scrafton, Justin Sangster.

Third Lines: Brayden Iose, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Blake Gibson, Ardie Savea, Tyler Laubscher, Devan Flanders, Caleb Delany, TK Howden.

Scrum Half: Jamie Booth, TJ Perenara, Cam Roigard.

Openings: Aidan Morgan, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Ruben Love.

Centers: Teihorangi Walden, Billy Proctor, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Bailyn Sullivan.

Wing and Fullback: Julian Savea, Jordie Barrett, Pepesana Patafilo, Salesi Rayasi, Wes Goosen, Josh Moorby

Injured: Owen Franks, Isaia Walker-Leawere

Highs: Dom Bird, Blake Gibson, Teihorangi Walden, Bailyn Sullivan, Pasilio Tosi, Justin Sangster, Tyler Laubscher, Aidan Morgan, Cam Roigard, Josh Moorby, Caleb Delaney, TK Howden, Owen Franks

Casualties: Ngani Laumape, Vince Aso, Vaea Fifita, Ricky Riccitelli, Gareth Evans, Simon Hickey, Lolagi Visinia, Jonathan Taumateine, Orbyn Leger, Danny Toala, Luke Campbell, Liam Mitchell, Kane Leaupepe, Fraser Armstrong

Crusaders

Hookers: Codie Taylor, Brodie McAlister, Shilo Klein.

Pillars: Joe Moody, Oli Jager, Fletcher Newell, George Bower, Tamaiti Williams, Finlay Brewis.

Second Lines: Scott Barrett, Quentin Strange, Mitchell Dunshea, Sam Whitelock, Zach Gallagher.

Third Lines: Tom Christie, Ethan Blackadder, Sione Havili Talitui, Cullen Grace, Pablo Matera, Dom-init Gardiner, Corey Kellow.

Scrum Medium: Mitch Drummond, Bryn Hall, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi.

Openings: Richie Mo’unga, Simon Hickey, Fergus Burke.

Centers: Jack Goodhue, David Havili, Braydon Ennor, Isaiah Punivai, Dallas McLeod.

Wing and Fullback: Chay Fihaki, George Bridge, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan, Leicester Fainga’anuku, Kini Na-holo

High: Pablo Matera, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Kini Naholo, Simon Hickey, Dominic Gardiner, Finlay Brewis, Zach Gallagher, Shilo Klein, Corey Kellow.

Casualties: Isileli Tuungafasi, Andrew Makalio, Michael Alaalatoa, Whetukamokamo Douglas, Tom Sand-ers, Ereatara Enari, Brett Cameron, Manasa Mataele, Luke Romano, Josh McKay

Highlanders

Hookers: Liam Coltman, Rhys Marshall, Andrew Makalio.

Pillars: Ayden Johnstone, Jeff Thwaites, Ethan de Groot, Jermaine Ainsley, Josh Hohneck, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Ma’u.

Second Lines: Maanaki Selby-Rickit, Josh Dickson, Bryn Evans, Max Hicks, Sam Caird.

Third Lines: James Lentjes, Billy Harmon, Hugh Renton, Shannon Frizell, Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, Gareth Evans, Sean Withy.

Scrum Half: Aaron Smith, Folau Fakatava, Kayne Hammington.

Openings: Marty Banks, Mitchell Hunt.

Centers: Fetuli Paea, Patelesio Tomkinson, Solomon Alaimalo, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Ngatungane Punivai, Scott Gregory.

Wing and Fullback: Connor Garden-Bachop, Mosese Dawai, Vilimoni Koroi, Sam Gilbert, Josh Timu

Injured: Jona Nareki, Pari Pari Parkinson

Highs: Gareth Evans, Andrew Makalio, Marty Banks, Mosese Dawai, Rhys Marshal, Josh Timu, Sean Withy, Saula Ma’u, Max Hicks, Sam Caird

Casualties: Josh Ioane, Ash Dixon, Siate Tokolahi, Kazuki Himeno, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Michael Collins, Tim O’Malley, Jack Regan, Liam Squire

Moana Pasifika

Hookers: Ray Niuia, Sam Moli, Luteru Tolai.

Pillars: Sekope Kepu, Isileli Tuungafasi, Joe Apikatoa, Tau Koloamatangi, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Chris Apoua.

Second Lines: Don Lolo, Mike McKee, Veikoso Poliniati, Alex McRobbie.

Third Lines: Henry Stowers, Jack Lam, Sione Tuipulotu, Solomone Funaki, Penitoa Finau, Lotu Inisi, Sam Slade, Alamanda Motuga.

Scrum Medium: Ereatara Enari, Jonathan Taumateine, Manu Paea.

Openings: Christian Lealifano, Lincoln McClutchie, William Havili.

Centers: Levi Aumua, Danny Toala, Henry Taefu, Fine Inisi.

Wing and Fullbacks: Lolagi Visinia, Neria Fomai, Tomasi Alosio, Solomone Kata, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Tima Fainga’anuku, Anzelo Tuituvuki.


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win