The Interclubes of the Argentine Tennis Association was raffled

With the presence of the vice presidents of the Argentine Tennis Association Mariano Zabaleta and Jorge Cano, authorities of the Gymnastics and Fencing Club of Buenos Aires and tennis captains of the participating clubs, this Tuesday the presentation and raffle of the First Division Interclub Finals, the most prestigious team competition on the Albiceleste circuit that will close the 2021 season.

The competition – which will bring together 20 women’s and 20 men’s teams – will begin on December 9 and 11 with the base round of ladies and gentlemen, respectively, in both cases with the traditional home and away format. The quarterfinals will be played in the same modality, while the Semifinals and finals will be held at GEBA, between December 17 and 19.

Before proceeding to the draw, it was clarified that two clubs decided at the last minute not to present teams: Harrods Gath and Chaves B, in Caballeros; and Náutico El Timón, in Damas.

Among the players on the list in good faith (which does not ensure their presence) are included Horacio Zeballos, Tomás Etcheverry, Nicolás Kicker, Juan Ficovich, Andrés Molteni, Bolivian Hugo Dellien (Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club), Juan Ignacio Londero, Camilo Ugo (San Lorenzo), Francisco and Juan Manuel Cerúndolo (Belgrano Social), Facundo Bagnis , Thiago Tirante (Argentinian Tennis Club), Sebastián Báez (GEBA) and the Peruvian Juan Pablo Varillas (Ferro).

Among the girls, the San Lorenzo team stands out, with names like that of Nadia Podoroska, Julieta Stable, Sofía Luini, Solana Sierra and Catalina Pella, as well as Lourdes Carlé, on the list of the Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club.

Ladies draw

Group A
San Martín railway
Western Railway
Velez
SITAS
The Cabins

B Group
San Lorenzo A
Hebraic
GEBA A
Independent
San fernando

Group C
BALTC
San Lorenzo B
TCA
Lanús
Commerce

Group D
River plate
Luján
Hacoaj
GEBA B

Gentlemen draw

Group A
Trade A
GEBA
Urquiza
Bank province

B Group
Harrod’s A
Italian
Trade B
Student Porteño
San Martin B

Group C
San Lorenzo
Darling
Belgrano
San fernando
TCA

Group D
Ferro
BALTC
San Martin A
Luján
Hebraic