CUBA beat SIC 10-9 and is the new URBA Top 12 champion

CUBA overcame 10-9 in an electrifying finale to SIC and established himself as the new champion of the URBA Top 12. Lucas Pineapple, as in the semifinals against Newnan, dressed as a hero and scored the only try of the match for his team to lift the title.

In the first half the defenses of both teams prevailed, even the one that was a little better was the Trench, since he was able to stay calm and with discipline to get possession. While the cast of May Village He was very forceful in the rucks and got several catches in the first 40 minutes to dismantle the attacks of his rival.

For all this, the partial result was only 6-3 at the request of the San Isidro Club product of two penalties of Gaston Arias, while Mark Moroni managed to score only one.

In the second half, the match was further closed and neither team had a chance to score many points. But at 10 minutes, Lucas Pineapple returned to support for CUBA one of the most shouted tries by the fans after a great team play, a lot of patience in the pick & go and benching several tackles on top.

This conquest was a bucket of cold water for him. SIC but despite this, he was able to react already at 17 minutes Joaquin Lamas, who had entered a few moments ago, took charge of a difficult criminal that managed to convert him and put the 9-10 in the result.

The atmosphere became very tense and when there were 20 seconds left for the timer to mark the final 80 minutes, The most He wanted to do the heroic again as in 2019, but the opening drop was deflected by the far post.

As the cicada had not sounded, CUBA He had to go 22 meters, the next attack he was able to recover the ball and took it out for the referee to mark the end and consecrate him as the new champion of the URBA Top 12.

SYNTHESIS

SIC (9): 1. Marcos Piccinini, 2. Andrea Panzarini, 3. Marcos Gatica,, 4. Federico Haedo, 5. Lucas Sommer, 6. Marcos Borghi, 7. Tomás Comissatti, 8. Tomás Meyrelles (C), 9. Juan Soares Gache , 10. Gastón Arias, 11. Justo Piccardo, 12. Santos Rubio, 21. Carlos Pirán, 14. Jacinto Campbell, 15. Juan Pablo Zervino.

Changes: ST 11 ‘Joaquín Lamas by Juan Pablo Zervino, 13’ Lucas Rocha by Tomás Comissatti, 31 ‘Alejandro Daireaux by Federico Haedo, 35’ Mateo Albanese by Juan Soares Gache

Trainers: Santiago González Bonorino, Lucas Cilley and Federico Gallo.

CUBA (10): 1. Nicolás Solveyra, 2. Enrique Devoto, 3. Estanislao Carullo, 4. Santiago Uriarte, 20. Lucas Piña, 6. Lucas Maguire, 7. Segundo Pisani (C), 8. Benito Ortíz de Rozas, 9. Rafael Iriarte, 10. Rodrigo Ávalos, 11. Benjamín Ocampo, 12. Felipe de la Vega, 13. Bautista Casaurang, 14. Marcos Young, 15. Marcos Moroni.

Changes: 13 ‘Benjamín Gutierrez Meabe by Benjamín Ocampo, 22’ Francisco Garoby by Estanislao Carullo, 27 ‘Juan Pedro Garoby by Enrique Devoto, 29’ Pedro Mastroizzi by Lucas Maguire.

Trainers: Tomás Cóppola, Agustín Benedicto and Federico Sala

FIRST TIME POINTS: 7 ‘Penalty converted by Marcos Moroni (C), 15’ Penalty converted by Gastón Arias (S), 24 ‘Penalty converted by Gastón Arias (S)

Partial result: SIC 6-3 CUBA

SECOND TIME POINTS: 10 ‘Try by Lucas Piña converted by Marcos Moroni (C), 17’ Penalty converted by Joaquín Lamas (S)

Final score: SIC 9-10 CUBA

REFEREE: Pablo Deluca

COURT: ALMOST