Days and times of the Río de la Plata Series: matches and tournaments with teams from Argentina, Chile and Uruguay

An unmissable proposal to enjoy summer football. The River Plate Series It is made up of matches and tournaments that include the participation of teams from Argentina, Chile and Uruguay, and a main course: two editions of the classic Nacional vs. Penarol.

The Río de la Plata Series can be seen on Star+ in South America, while in Argentina it will also be available through FOX Sports Premium.

Next, the complete program of the Río de la Plata Series:

FRIENDLY MATCHES

MONDAY, JANUARY 17

Gaston Guelfi Cup
19:15: Peñarol – Central Barracks – Maldonado Campus Stadium

Miguel Restuccia Cup
21:30: National – Ñublense – Gran Parque Central Stadium

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 19

Washington Cup “Pulpa” Etchamendi
19:15: National – Central Barracks – Gran Parque Central Stadium

Cup 342 years of the founding of Colonia del Sacramento
21:30: Peñarol – Ñublense – Suppici Stadium (Cologne)

MONDAY, JANUARY 24

Cayetano Saporitti Cup
21:30: Central Barracks – Team to be confirmed – Maldonado Campus Stadium

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26

Salvador Bilardo Cup
19:15: Students – San Lorenzo – Viera Stadium

Three World Champions Cup
21:30: National – Peñarol – Maldonado Campus Stadium

SATURDAY, JANUARY 29

Hector “Manco” Castro Cup
19:15: Students – Team to be confirmed – Maldonado Campus Stadium

Jose Sanfilippo Cup
21:30: National – San Lorenzo – Central Park Stadium


TOURNAMENTS

TOURNAMENT 1: URUGUAYAN TETRAMPION CUP

SUNDAY, JANUARY 16 – FIRST DAY – VIERA STADIUM
18:15: Spanish Union Chile – Belgrano de Córdoba
21:30: Defender – Danube

TUESDAY, JANUARY 18 – SECOND DAY
18:15: Losers (for third and fourth place)
21:30: FINAL winners (for first and second place)


TOURNAMENT 2: ATILIO AND MORENA CUP

SATURDAY, JANUARY 22 – FIRST DAY
19:15: Sarmiento – Santiago Wanderers – Maldonado Campus Stadium
21:30: National – Peñarol – Centennial Stadium

MONDAY, JANUARY 24 – SECOND DAY
19:15: Losers (for third and fourth place) CDS / GPC
21:30: FINAL winners (for first and second place) CDS / GPC


TOURNAMENT 3: ONDINO VIERA CUP

TUESDAY, JANUARY 25 – FIRST DAY – FRANZINI STADIUM
18:15: Temperley – Córdoba Central Athletic Institute
21:30: Long Hill – Liverpool

FRIDAY, JANUARY 28 – SECOND DAY
18:15: Losers (for third and fourth place)
21:30: FINAL winners (for first and second place)


TOURNAMENT 4: 90 YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL CUP

SUNDAY, JANUARY 30 – FIRST DAY – FRANZINI STADIUM
18:15: Wanderers – River (Uru)
21:30: Independent Rivadavia – Gymnastics and Fencing Mendoza

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2 – SECOND DAY
6:15 p.m. Losers (for third and fourth place)
9:30 p.m. FINAL winners (for first and second place)